top of page
[…] Business owners should closely examine their exculpatory agreements to assess whether this requirement is being met.


Immunity Statutes

Several sports, equestrian sports included, have immunity statutes in Wisconsin.[11] These immunity statutes recognize the inherent risk associated with various activities and provide some protection for business owners, but they should not give business owners the impression that business owners do not have exposure for personal injury claims.


Wis. Stat. § 895.481, the Equine Immunity Statute, provides, in part, that:


(2) Except as provided in subs. (3) and (6), a person, including an equine activity sponsor or an equine professional, is immune from civil liability for acts or omissions related to his or her participation in equine activities if a person participating in the equine activity is injured or killed as the result of an inherent risk of equine activities.

(3) The immunity under sub. (2) does not apply if the person seeking immunity does any of the following:


(a) Provides equipment or tack that he or she knew or should have known was faulty and the faulty equipment or tack causes the injury or death.


(b) Provides an equine to a person and fails to make a reasonable effort to determine the ability of the person to engage safely in an equine activity or to safely manage the particular equine provided based on the person's representations of his or her ability.


(c) Fails to conspicuously post warning signs of a dangerous inconspicuous condition known to him or her on the property that he or she owns, leases, rents or is otherwise in lawful control of or possession.


(d) Acts in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of the person.


(e) Intentionally causes the injury or death.


(3m) A person whose only involvement in an equine activity is as a spectator shall not be considered to be participating in the equine activity.


Paragraph 2 of the Equine Immunity Statute sets forth the broad application of the immunity statute and explains that it applies to people, including professionals and sponsors related to their participation in equestrian sports.